Futurice logo

Futurice Privacy Policy

Information about what data we collect, how and why we do it and how we process it

This privacy policy explains how we process your data if you:

  • are our client, business partner or a representative of either,
  • are not (yet) our client but receive marketing communication from us,
  • or visit our website.

We are always committed to protecting your privacy as described in this privacy policy.

Who are we and how can you contact us?

Your personal data is controlled by Futurice Group companies. If you have any questions in relation to your personal data, please contact the local Futurice Group company:

  • Finland: Futurice Oy, Annankatu 34 B, 00100 Helsinki
  • Germany: Futurice GmbH, Bergmannstraße 5, Haus 4, 10961 Berlin
  • Sweden: Futu Sweden AB, Kungsgatan 5, 111 43 Stockholm
  • UK: Futurice Ltd, 26 Underwood Street, N1 7JQ London

If you have any questions about matters related to privacy, you can always email us at privacy@futurice.com.

What data do we process and why?

The following outlines the various types of personal data we process, the sources for each type of personal data, as well as the purpose and legal basis for processing said personal data.

If you are our client, business partner or a representative of either:

Data typeSourcePurposeLegal basis
NameYou or your organisationProvision of services, management of client relationshipBusiness contract or relationship
Contact detailsYou or your organisationProvision of services, management of client relationshipBusiness contract or relationship
Employer or other organisationYou or your organisationProvision of services, management of client relationshipBusiness contract or relationship
RoleYou or your organisationrovision of services, management of client relationshipBusiness contract or relationship
Information about communicationCommunication between you and usProvision of services, management of client relationshipBusiness contract or relationship
Event sign-upsYouEvent organisation, management of client relationshipContract (event sign-up)

If you are not (yet) a Futurice client but receive marketing communication from us:

Data TypeSourcePurposeLegal Basis
NameYou or a personal contact at FuturiceMarketingYour consent or our legitimate interest (marketing)
Contact detailsYou or a personal contact at FuturiceMarketingYour consent or our legitimate interest (marketing)
Employer or other organisationYou or a personal contact at FuturiceMarketingYour consent or our legitimate interest (marketing)
Information about comunicationCommunication between you and usMarketingYour consent or our legitimate interest (marketing)
Event sign-upsYouEvent organisationYour consent or our legitimate interest (marketing)

If you are a website visitor:

Data TypeSourcePurposeLegal Basis
IP addressYour browing activitiesProvision of a smooth user experience on our websiteLegitimate interest

Who processes your data? Is data processed by third parties outside the European Economic Area?

In addition to your local Futurice group company, your data may be processed by other Futurice group companies.

We also use the following service providers for processing:

Service ProviderPurposeLocationRead More
HubspotUsed for client relationship management and marketingEU and US (Privacy Shield, EU Standard Data Protection Clauses)Hubspot’s privacy policy
Google G-SuiteEmail accounts and document managementEU and US (Privacy Shield, EU Standard Data Protection Clauses)Google Cloud & the General Data Protection Regulation
Google AnalyticsWebsite usage analyticsEU and US (Privacy Shield, EU Standard Data Protection Clauses)Google Analytics - Safeguarding Your Data
EventbriteEvent sign-up managementUS (Privacy Shield)Eventbrite Privacy Policy

How long do we keep your data?

If you or your company is a client of Futurice, we may process your data as long as the client relationship is in force and for a maximum of 5 years thereafter.

If you receive marketing communication from us, we may process your data until you inform us that you do not want to be in our marketing list anymore.

If you visit our website, we may process your data for a maximum of 2 years after your visit.

How do we use cookies?

Cookies are strings of information that may be stored on your computer to recognise and track visitors of our website. Information collected based on cookies can be connected to individual website visitors only based on the IP address, which we as such do not use to identify any specific persons.

We only use cookies necessary to run and improve our website experience. For this purpose we use Google Analytics - you can read more on this here.

You can always disable cookies by changing your web browser settings, and this should not affect your use of our website.

What are your rights?

You can at any time ask us to:

  • confirm if we process any personal data related to you and to deliver an electronic copy of such data,
  • correct any inaccurate personal data related to you,
  • erase any personal data related to you,
  • restrict our processing of any personal data related to you, and
  • stop processing any personal data related to you due to personal reasons.

You can always deny us from using any personal data related to you for direct marketing purposes. You can also at any time withdraw your consent for processing your personal data.

Requests can be made to your Futurice contact person if you have one, or by emailing privacy@futurice.com.

What if I want to file a complaint?

If you disagree with our decision in relation to your request or you think your rights have not been respected, you can always contact us. You can also file a complaint with your local data protection authority:

  • Finland: Tietosuojavaltuutettu (Data Protection Ombudsman)
  • Germany: Bundesbeauftragter für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit (Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information)
  • Sweden: Datainspektionen (Swedish Data Protection Authority)
  • UK: Information Commissioner's Office
  • Norway: Datatilsynet (Norwegian Data Protection Authority)

Information Security

Our employees’ expert knowledge and creative ideas as well as our clients’ intellectual property are the basis for our success. That’s why we care about information security - no matter whether it’s our clients’, service providers’, employees’ or corporate data. To protect it, we have established a high level of protection for the confidentiality, integrity and availability of our processes and information.

In order to meet our goal to effectively protect central business processes and the information and IT systems required within, we follow established security standards and have integrated different measures of information security into our internal processes. Defined information security goals help us to meet our business goals and to follow official and regulatory guidelines.

We expect our employees to stay conscious about information security in all the tasks they do. Futurice as an organisation provides the necessary support and tools for our people to stay on top of information security and corresponding guidelines, so that detected weak spots are brought to the attention of local information security representatives. All in the spirit of continuous improvement that being one of our core values.

  • About
  • Services
  • Work
  • Blog
  • Contact
  • Join us

Contact

© 2020 Futurice. All Rights Reserved | Legal disclaimer | Impressum

Futurice logo

Future. Co-created.